TOP 8 QUALIFY TO THE SUPER LEAGUE 2027

Central Region Chess League 2026

Organizer(s)Central Uganda Regional Chess Association Limited - CURCA
FederationUganda ( UGA )
Tournament directorAO Nkonge Moses
Chief ArbiterIA Kimera, Innocent 10000631
Deputy Chief ArbiterNA Mirembe, Derrick 10001832
ArbiterNA Mugambwa, Julius 10083723; Mugwanya, Wilson 100 ... All arbiters
Time control (Standard)90 minutes + 30 seconds increment from Move 1 Per Player
LocationSports View Hotel - Kireka
Number of rounds7
Tournament typeSwiss-System for teams
Rating calculationRating international
FIDE-Event-ID499023
Date2026/10/18 to 2026/11/15
Rating-Ø / Average age1535 / 20
Pairing programSwiss-Manager from Heinz Herzog, Swiss-Manager tournamentfile

Last update 29.10.2026 10:14:34, Creator/Last Upload: ugandachess

Parameters No tournament details, no flags , Link with tournament calendar
Overview for teamCOM, ERI, IND, KEN, RSA, SSD, UGA, USA
ListsTeam-Starting rank
Team-Composition with round-results, Team-Composition without round-results, Ranking crosstable after Round 4
Starting rank list of players, Alphabetical list
Team pairingsRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5
Board PairingsRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5
Ranking list afterRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4
The best playersBoard list
Statistics, Playing schedule
GamesThere are 295 games available for download
Excel and PrintExport to Excel (.xlsx), Export to PDF-File, QR-Codes
Search for team Search

Rank after Round 4

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
12MUBS Team A44001218420
25Watchers Team A43101017,5330
34Vineyard Archbishops4301917260
43KTCA Team A4301915,5300
51Mulago Kings Chess Club4301915,5240
66Silent Killers4301915240
710MUK Echelons4211717110
813Strategic Minds Chess Club4211716,5190
97MUK A4211714,5150
1015Titans Chess Club4211713170
1117Mpigi Chess Club4211713130
129UBC Health Chess Club4202616,560
1320MUK Castlelite CC4202615,560
148KTCA Team B4202614,5100
1516Checkmate Alliance Team4202614100
1628MUBS Team B4202612,540
1712Mulago Knights Chess Club4202611,5140
1818CAM Strategic Chess Club4202610160
1919St. Cyprian A420268,5160
2023KTLC Royals A411241270
2127Zimba Elites411241070
35Watchers Team B411241070
2333St. Cyprian B41124830
2411Mulago Overs CC21104730
2521Shree Sahajanand Team B41033820
2631Shree Sahajanand Team A41033440
2734St. Cyprian C20022640
2822KTCA Pawns40131710
2925Mango Tech CC201115,510
3030KTLC Royals B40131530
3129Great Thinkers Chess Academy20111430
32247 AM Chess Academy40131330
3314St. Andrews Gombe High School Kawaala A00000000
26St. Andrews Gombe High School Kawaala B00000000
32St. Andrews Gombe High School Kawaala C00000000

Annotation:
Tie Break1: Matchpoints (3 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
Tie Break2: points (game-points)
Tie Break3: Total MP opponent × MP scored. (EMMSB) (Forfeited games count)
Tie Break4: Extended Direct Encounter for teams (EDE) (Matchpoints, Forfeited games count)